Summit Banner Image
Register Now!

Utility Division Agenda

Note: All Utility Division Sessions will be held in Tides 1 & 2

Thursday, July 22

4:00pm - 5:30pm  
  Registration Check-in
5:30pm - 7:00pm
  *All Attendee Welcome Reception - Oceanfront Courtyard
Sponsored by Smith Terry Johnson & Windle

7:30pm
  Evening Free
Dinner on own

Friday, July 23

7:45am - 9:00am  
  Registration Check-in/Info Desk Open (registration desk will be closed at 9am until the following day)
7:45am - 9:00am
  Attendee Breakfast
Sponsored by Marsh & McLennan Agency

9:00am - 9:15am
  Welcome Address by Division Chair - Lynn Hansen, Crowder Constructors
9:15am - 10:15am
  Utility Breakout Session: EPA Buy America Program: Tim Connor/Kirsten Anderer, US EPA
Sponsored by ISG Rents 


   
10:15am - 10:30am
  Coffee Break
Sponsored by Marsh & McLennan Agency

10:30am - 11:30am
  Utility Breakout Session: AGC Climate Task Force and Impacts on Utility Infrastructure: Allen Gray, AGC of America and Ty Edmondson, T.A. Loving Company
Sponsored by ISG Rents 


11:30am - 12:00pm
  Utility Breakout Session: CAGC/ACEC Joint Committee update: Lynn Hansen, Crowder Constructors
Sponsored by ISG Rents 

           
12:00pm   Enjoy your day

 
5:30pm - 6:30pm

  *Young Leaders Reception -
*For Young Leaders ONLY*
Sponsored by Milwaukee

 
6:30pm - 8:30pm   Dinner on your own
8:30pm-10:30pm
  *Summer Summit Bash featuring Crocodile Rocks Dueling Piano Players
Sponsored by Paragon and Job Ready Services

Saturday, July 24

8:00am - 9:00am  
  Attendee Breakfast
Sponsored by Marsh & McLennan Agency

8:00 am - 9:00am
  Registration/Information Desk
9:00am - 10:00am
  Utility Breakout Session: TBA
Sponsored by People Ready Skilled Trades

10:00am - 10:15am
  Coffee Break
Sponsored by Marsh & McLennan Agency

10:15am - 10:40am
  *All Attendee General Session: CAGC Foundation Program -
- Presentation of Safety Awards
- Announcements of Scholarship Winners
-BYC Program Update

10:40am - 11:00am
  *All Attendee General Session: Top Young Leaders Awards Ceremony
Sponsored by Vaughn and Melton

11:00am - 12:00pm
  *Keynote Presentation:  Chad Porter, "Overcoming Life's Challenges"
Sponsored by Ritchie Bros.

12:00pm - 12:15pm
  *Closing Remarks
12:15pm
  Enjoy the Day/Tours/Excursions
5:15pm-6:00pm   *Red Carpet for Hall of Fame

6:00pm - 8:00pm   *Dinner and Hall of Fame Ceremony