2024 Summit to be held in Myrtle Beach

2024 Utility Division Agenda

Note:
All Utility Division Sessions will be held in Atlantic Ballroom 3.
* Indicates events registered spouses/guests may attend.

Building Division Agenda | Highway Division Agenda  |  Spouse/Guest Agenda


Thursday, August 1

11:00am - 5:00pm  
  Summit Golf Tournament 
*Separate registration required
Everyone registered for the golf tournament will meet at the golf course at 10:30am.
Sponsored by......

Located at the Grand Dunes Golf Club (8700 Golf Village Lane, Myrtle Beach, SC 29579)

5:00pm - 7:00pm
  Registration Check-In/Information Desk 
Located at the North Hall Registration Desk

5:30pm - 7:00pm    *All Attendee Welcome Reception
Sponsored by.......
Located in Atlantic Ballroom 5

Friday, August 2

7:45am - 9:00am  
  Registration Check-In/Information Desk (registration desk will be closed after 9 am until the following day)
located at the North Hall Registration Desk
7:45am - 8:30am
  Attendee Breakfast 
Sponsored by......

located in Atlantic Ballroom 5

8:30am - 9:00am
  All Attendee Welcome & Announcements
Community Impact Awards Presentation
Sponsored by.......
located in Atlantic Ballroom 4
9:00am - 10:00am
  Utility Breakout Session: To Be Announced!

Sponsored by....



10:00am - 10:30am
  Coffee Break
Sponsored by .......
located in Atlantic Ballroom 5
10:30am - 11:15am
  Utility Breakout Session: To Be Announced!
Sponsored by.....


11:15am - 12:00pm   Utility Breakout Session: To Be Announced!
Sponsored by.......

12:00pm
  Enjoy Your Day!

5:00pm - 7:00pm
  *Young Leader Reception
*For Young Leader Attendees*
Sponsored by Milwaukee Tool

located in Tides Ballroom
5:30pm - 6:30pm
  *New Member/New Attendee Reception 
*For New CAGC Members & First Time Summit Attendees*
Sponsored by....
located in Oleander Ballroom (downstairs)

8:00pm-10:00pm
  *Summer Summit Bash 
Music & Entertainment provided by the Crocodile Rocks Dueling Piano Players
Sponsored by......
located on the Outside Patio (weather permitting)

Saturday, August 3

7:45am - 9:00am  
  Registration Check-In/Information Desk
located in North Hall Registration Desk

7:45am - 8:30am
  Attendee Breakfast
Sponsored by.......
located in Atlantic Ballroom 5

8:30am - 9:30am
  Utility Breakout Session: To Be Announced!
Sponsored by.....


9:30am - 10:00am
  Coffee Break
Sponsored by....

located in Atlantic Ballroom 5
 
10:00am - 10:30am
  All Attendee General Session Program
- Golf Tournament Awards
- Presentation of Safety Awards 
- Announcement of Scholarship Winners
located in Atlantic Ballroom 4


10:30am - 11:00am
  *All Attendee General Session: Top Young Leaders Awards Ceremony
Sponsored by.......

located in Atlantic Ballroom 4

11:00am - 12:00pm
  *Keynote Presentation: Hall of Fame Speaker, Dennis Gilliland
Sponsored by.....
located in Atlantic Ballroom 4

     
12:00pm - 12:15pm
  Closing Remarks
12:15pm
  Enjoy the Day
5:30pm - 6:15pm
  *Red Carpet for Hall of Fame -
located outside of the Grand Ballroom
6:15pm - 8:15pm   *Dinner & Hall of Fame Ceremony
located in Grand Ballroom