Summit Banner Image
Register Now!

Building Division Agenda

Note: All Building Division Sessions will be held in Atlantic 6, 7, & 8

Thursday, July 22

4:00pm - 5:30pm  
  Registration Check-in
5:30pm - 7:00pm
  *All Attendee Welcome Reception - Oceanfront Courtyard
Sponsored by Smith Terry Johnson & Windle

7:30pm
  Evening Free
Dinner on own

Friday, July 23

7:45am - 9:00am  
  Registration Check-in (registration desk will be closed after 9 am until the following day)
7: 45am - 9:00am
  Attendee Breakfast
Sponsored by Marsh & McLennan Agency

9:00am - 9:15am
  Welcome Address by Division Chair
9:15am - 10:15am
  Building Breakout Session: "Is Workforce the Key to Competitiveness?"
Ted Abernathy, Economic Leadership, LLC
Sponsored by Kent Companies

10:15am - 10:30am
  Coffee Break
Sponsored by Marsh & McLennan Agency

10:30am - 11:30am
  Building Breakout Session: Increasing Your Business' Advantage in Today's Environment
Linsey Honaker and John Monteith, Monteith Construction
Sponsored by Big Construction Marketing

11:30am - 12:00pm
  Building Breakout Session: Legislative Updates
Sponsored by Big Construction Marketing

12:00pm   Enjoy your day

 

5:30pm - 6:30pm
  *Young Leaders Reception -
*For Young Leaders*
Sponsored by Milwaukee

 
6:30pm - 8:30pm   Dinner on your own

8:30pm-10:30pm
  *Summer Summit Bash Reception featuring Crocodile Rocks Dueling Piano Players
Sponsored by Paragon and Job Ready Services

Untitled Document

Saturday, July 24

7:45am - 9:00am  
  Registration/Information Desk - (registration desk will close at 9:00 am)
7:45am - 9:00am
  Attendee Breakfast
Sponsored by Marsh & McLennan Agency

9:00am - 10:00am
  Building Breakout Session: Climate Change and the Impact on Design and Construction, Jennifer Todd & Melanie Reddrick with Litte and Associates
Sponsored by Elliot Davis

 
 

10:00am - 10:15am
  Coffee Break
Sponsored by Marsh & McLennan Agency

10:15am - 10:40am
  *CAGC Foundation Program (open to all attendees) -
- Presentation of Safety Awards 
- Announcement of Scholarship Winners
-BYC Program Update

10:40am - 11:00am
  *All Attendee General Session: Top Young Leaders Awards Ceremony
Sponsored by Vaughn and Melton

11:00am - 12:00pm
  *Keynote Presentation: Chad Porter, "Overcoming Life's Challenges"
Sponsored by Ritchie Bros.

    
12:00pm - 12:15pm
  Closing Remarks
12:15pm
  Enjoy the Day
5:15pm - 6:00pm
  *Red Carpet for Hall of Fame -

6:00pm - 8:00pm   *Dinner & Hall of Fame Ceremony -