2024 Summit to be held in Myrtle Beach
Register Now!

2024 Building Division Agenda

Note:
All Building Division Sessions will be held in Atlantic 1-3
* Indicates events registered spouses/guests may attend.

Highway Division Agenda  |  Utility Division Agenda  |  Spouse/Guest Agenda

Thursday, August 1

11:00am - 5:00pm  
  Summit Golf Tournament
*Separate registration required
Everyone registered for the golf tournament will meet at the golf course by 10:30am.
Sponsored by DeWalt
Located at Grande Dune Golf Club - 8700 Golf Village Ln., Myrtle Beach, SC

5:00pm - 7:00pm
  Registration Check-In
located at the North Hall Registration Desk

5:30pm - 7:00pm    *All Attendee Welcome Reception - Visit with exhibitors, networking with attendees, and enjoy cocktails & Hors d'oeuvres.
Sponsored by Windle Terry Bimbo Construction Law
located in Atlantic Ballroom5

Friday, August 2

7:45am - 9:00am  
  Registration Check-in (registration desk will be closed after 9 am until the following day)

7:45am - 8:30am
  Attendee Breakfast
Sponsored by Crumpler Plastic Pipe, Rosen Hagood, and Linder
located in Atlantic Ballroom 5

8:30am - 9:00am
  All Attendee Welcome & Announcements
Community Impact Awards Presentation
Sponsored by Blanchard CAT
located in Atlantic Ballroom 4

9:00am - 10:00am
  Building Breakout Session: Partnering for Profitability Panel Discussion
Panelist:
Lee Addo, Sterling Construction
Glenn Wise, New Atlantic Contracting
Gerald Carr, All-Pro Builders & Restorations
Chris Malinowski, Messer Construction
Tino McFarland, McFarland Construction
Rich Cerretti, JE Dunn
Sponsored by Smith Currie Oles LLP

10:00am - 10:30am
  Coffee Break - Exhibitor Hall
Sponsored by JJ Kane Auctions, TrueLook, & Davie Construction
located in Atlantic Ballroom 5


10:30am - 11:15am
  Building Breakout Session: AI in Construction, Nate Fuller 
More details to come!

Sponsored by Smith Currie Oles, LLP


11:15am - 12:00pm   Building Breakout Session:  Evolving the Construction Industry: People vs. Process, Jess Stephens, Technology Partnerships Manager with Tenna LLC
Sponsored by Smith Currie Oles, LLP

12:00pm
  Enjoy Your Day!

5:00pm - 6:30pm
  *Young Leader Reception 
*For Young Leader Attendees*
Sponsored by Milwaukee Tool
Located in Tides 1 & 2
5:30pm - 6:30pm
  *New Member/New Attendee Reception -Oleander Ballroom (downstairs)
*For New CAGC Members and First Time Attendees*
Sponsored by......
located in Oleander Ballroom

8:00pm-10:00pm
  *Summer Summit Bash -Outside Patio
Music & Entertainment provided by the Crocodile Rocks Dueling Pianos
Sponsored by Ritchie Bros.
located on the outside patio (weather permitting)

Saturday, August 3

7:45am - 9:00am  
  Registration/Information Desk

7:45am - 8:30am
  Attendee Breakfast
Sponsored by Crumpler Plastic Pipe, Rosen Hagood, and Linder
located in Atlantic Ballroom 5

8:30am - 9:30am
  Building/Utility Joint Session: Perspectives on the Markets (focus on the Carolinas), Brannon Cavalier, Consultant in Strategy Practice with FMI Consulting
Sponsored by.....

9:30am - 10:00am
  Coffee Break
Sponsored by JJ Kane, TrueLook, & Davie Construction
located in Atlantic Ballroom 5

10:00am - 10:30am
  All Attendee General Session Program
- Golf Tournament Awards
- Presentation of Safety Awards 
- Announcement of Scholarship Winners
located in Atlantic Ballroom 4

10:30am - 11:00am
  *All Attendee General Session: Top Young Leaders Awards Ceremony
Sponsored by Rosen Hagood
located in Atlantic Ballroom 4

11:00am - 12:00pm
  *Keynote Presentation: "Making a Difference", Hall of Fame Speaker, Mr. Steve Gilliland
Sponsored by.....
located in Atlantic Ballroom 4
     
12:00pm - 12:15pm
  Closing Remarks

12:15pm
  Enjoy the Day

5:30pm - 6:15pm
  *Red Carpet for Hall of Fame 
Sponsored by Paragon Safety Group
located in Pre Function Space outside the Grand Ballroom.

6:15pm - 8:15pm   *Dinner & Hall of Fame Ceremony
located in Grand Ballroom